Opinions of the United
[…] involuntarily, a step which would preserve Mr Kramer's
lien rights.
Kramer unnecessarily exposed himself to contempt by his
disobedience, and without any foundation in the law he appealed
the surrender order.
Kramer also incorrectly asserts that the district court
erred by denying his February 16, 1994 motion in which he
requested a statutory charging lien for the work done defending
the counterclaims. First, the motion was entirely redundant
because he was already protected by his common law retaining
lien. But, more fundamentally, he relied in his motion upon
N.J.S.A. § 2A:13-5, which provides:
After the filing of a complaint or third-
party complaint or the service of a pleading
containing a counterclaim or cross-claim, the
attorney or counsellor at law, who shall
appear in the cause for the party instituting
the action or maintaining the third-party
claim or counterclaim or cross-claim, shall
have a lien for compensation, upon his
client's action, cause of action, claim or
counterclaim or cross-claim, which shall
contain and attach to a verdict, report,
decision, award, judgment or final order in
his client's favor, and the proceeds thereof
in whosesoever hands they may come.
The district court held that this statute was limited on its face
to attorneys who initiate claims and "confers no rights
whatsoever upon an attorney in his capacity as the representative
of a party successfully defending a claim of another party."
Industry Network System, Inc. v.