In Re: City Phila Litigation
[…] case law, that their conduct would be lawful") (emphasis
supplied). Moreover, and perhaps more important, as the district
court noted, the decision in Tennessee v. Garner in significant
respects mirrored, and in fact relied in part upon, section 508
of the Pennsylvania Criminal Code with respect to a peace
officer's use of force in making an arrest. See In re City of
Philadelphia Litigation, 849 F. Supp. 331, 336 (E.D. Pa. 1994).
Thus, Garner hardly represented a novel twist in the law
governing the defendants' actions: that law was already on the
books. In fact, it would appear that section 508 squarely
covered the actions taken by the defendants here. See 18 Pa.C.S.
§ 508 (providing that a peace officer is justified in using
deadly force "only when he [or she] believes that such force is
necessary to prevent death or serious bodily injury to himself or
. . . other[s] . . . or when he [or she] believes both that:
(1) such force is necessary to prevent the arrest from being
defeated by resistance or escape; and (2) the person to be
arrested has committed or attempted to commit a forcible felony
or is attempting to escape and possesses a deadly weapon, or
otherwise indicates that he [or she] will endanger human life or
inflict serious bodily injury unless arrested without delay").
not constitutionally unreasonable to prevent escape by using
deadly force. Garner, 471 U.S. at 11.
Thus, if the suspect threatens the officer
with a weapon or there is probable cause to
believe that he [or she] has committed a
crime involving the infliction or threatened