In Re: City Phila Litigation
[…] serious bodily injury' to the police officers
on the scene or other persons. In addition,
based on the information available to them
regarding MOVE's threat of violence and
MOVE's use of force in resisting arrest, they
could have believed that the use of the bomb
would be conduct that was consistent with the
principles embodied in Section 5085 [of the
Pennsylvania Crimes Code] and Garner.
5
. The Supreme Court cited the Pennsylvania Crimes Code in
Tennessee v. Garner, 471 U.S. at 17 n.18, 105 S.Ct. at 1704 n.18,
in developing the Court's constitutional standard. Section 508
states, in relevant part:
(1) A peace officer, or any person whom he
has summoned or directed to assist him, need
not retreat or desist from efforts to make a
lawful arrest because of resistance or
threatened resistance to the arrest. He is
justified in the use of any force which he
believes to be necessary to effect the arrest
and of any force which he believes to be
necessary to defend himself or another from
Africa II, 849 F. Supp. at 337, 357. Section 508 defines the
circumstances in which a police officer may use force in making
an arrest. Thus, the magistrate judge recommended that all
defendants be granted summary judgment in all three cases to the
extent that the plaintiffs sought to impose liability based on
the dropping of the explosive device.
The magistrate judge concluded, however, that under the
standards of Tennessee v. Garner and section 508 of the
Pennsylvania Crimes Code it was unreasonable to let the fire burn
after the bunker had been neutralized. Id. at 337, 359-61. He
also determined that Commissioners Sambor and Richmond made the
decision to let the fire burn but that the other city defendants
were not involved at this stage. Id. at 337, 360. Therefore, he
(..continued)
bodily harm while making the arrest.
However, he is justified in using deadly
force only when he believes that such force
is necessary to prevent death or serious
bodily injury to himself or such other
person, or when he believes both that:
(i) such force is necessary to
prevent the arrest from being
defeated by resistance or escape;
and
(ii) the person to be arrested has
committed or attempted a forcible
felony or is attempting to escape
and possesses a deadly weapon, or
otherwise indicates that he will
endanger human life or inflict
serious bodily injury unless
arrested without delay.
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 508(a) (1983).
recommended that the court deny summary judgment on qualified
immunity grounds for the two commissioners with respect to claims
based on letting the fire burn. Id. They objected to this