Opinions of the United
[…] regulations begin by stating that the purpose of 28 C.F.R. part
41 is to “implement Executive Order 12250, which requires the
Department of Justice to coordinate the implementation of section
504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973." 28 C.F.R. § 41.1. A
subsequent section requires all federal agencies to issue
regulations “to implement section 504 with respect to programs
and activities to which it provides assistance." 28 C.F.R. §
41.4. The coordination regulations contain a separate section
which lists a number of general prohibitions against disability-
based discrimination. 28 C.F.R. § 41.51. That section mandates
that all recipients of federal financial assistance “shall
administer programs and activities in the most integrated setting
appropriate to the needs of qualified handicapped persons." 28
C.F.R. § 41.51(d).
Although Section 504 has been called “the cornerstone of the
civil rights movement of the mobility-impaired", ADAPT v.
Skinner, 881 F.2d at 1205 (3d Cir. 1989) (concurring opinion),
its shortcomings and deficiencies quickly became apparent. See,