Opinions of the United
[…] physician. Such contracts involve fiduciary relationships that
are given special protection even to the extent of affording
certain communications between such parties a testimonial
privilege.7
7
See, 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5916 (Supp. 1994) ("In a
criminal proceeding counsel shall not be competent or permitted
to testify to confidential communications made to him[/her] by
his[/her] client, nor shall the client be compelled to disclose
the same, unless in either case this privilege is waived upon the
trial by the client"); 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5928 (Supp.
1994) ("In a civil matter counsel shall not be competent or
permitted to testify to confidential communications made to
him[/her] by his[/her] client, nor shall the client be compelled
to disclose the same, unless in either case this privilege is
waived upon trial by the client."); 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. §
5929 (Supp. 1994) ("No physician shall be allowed, in any civil
matter, to disclose any information which he[/she] acquired in
Here, an architectural firm and real estate developer have