Opinions of the United
[…] Limitation of liability clauses are routinely enforced under
the Uniform Commercial Code when contained in sales contracts
negotiated between sophisticated parties and when no personal
injury or property damage is involved. This is true whether the
damages are pled in contract or tort. See, e.g., New York State
Elec. & Gas Corp. v. Westinghouse Elec. Corp., 564 A.2d 919, 924
(Pa. Super. 1989) ("[U]nder Pennsylvania law, contractual
provisions. . . excluding liability for special, indirect and
consequential damages are generally valid and enforceable."); 13
Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2719(c) (Purdons 1984) ("Limitation of
consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of
consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of
damages where the loss in commercial is not," and such limitation
is enforceble). Such provisions have routinely been upheld in
sales contracts of varying types. See, e.g., LoBianco v.
Property Protection, Inc., 598 A.2d 52, 54 (Pa. Super. 1985)
(clause limiting liability of security alarm company upheld