Philbin v. Trans Union Corp
[…] U.S.C. § 1681(b). The FCRA was prompted by "congressional
concern over abuses in the credit reporting industry." Guimond
v. Trans Union Credit Information Co., 45 F.3d 1329, 1333 (9th
Cir. 1995); see also St. Paul Guardian Ins. Co. v. Johnson, 884
F.2d 881, 883 (5th Cir. 1989). In the FCRA, Congress has
recognized the crucial role that consumer reporting agencies play
in collecting and transmitting consumer credit information, and
the detrimental effects inaccurate information can visit upon
both the individual consumer and the nation's economy as a whole.
See 15 U.S.C. § 1681(a)(1), (3).
Title 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b) provides: "Whenever a consumer
reporting agency prepares a consumer report it shall follow
reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the
information concerning the individual about whom the report
relates." It is undisputed that TUC and TRW are "consumer
reporting agenc[ies]" within the terms of 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(f),
the credit reports they produced are "consumer report[s]" within
the meaning of § 1681a(d), and Philbin is a "consumer" for
purposes of § 1681a(c). Sections 1681n and 1681o of Title 15