UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] nom. Foster v. Epps, 123 S. Ct. 625 (2002).
A.
The issue certified for appeal is the district court's
exhaustion-bar for Lewis' ex post facto claim. That ruling is
reviewed de novo. Fisher v. Texas, 169 F.3d 295, 299 (5th Cir.
1999). Needless to say, because the ex post facto claim was not
raised in state court, there is no state court ruling to which the
above-discussed AEDPA “unreasonable” standard can be applied.
Hence, the exhaustion-bar ruling is reviewed de novo.
6
Lewis claims the Court of Criminal Appeals violated the Ex
Post Facto Clause, U.S. CONST. art. I, § 10, cl.1, when it applied
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Art. 44.29(c) to remand his case
for a new hearing on punishment only. Article 44.29(c) provides:
If any court sets aside or invalidates the
sentence of a defendant convicted of an
offense under Section 19.03, Penal Code, and
sentenced to death on the basis of any error
affecting punishment only, the court shall not
set the conviction aside but rather shall
commence a new punishment.
As noted, this provision took effect in September 1991.
Prior to that effective date, a capital case in which
reversible error occurred only in the sentencing phase would have
been remanded for a new trial on both guilt-innocence and
punishment. Lewis asserts that, because the murder at issue