UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Likewise, in Fisher, that court relied directly on the adverse
precedent in denying relief. Here, however, Lewis relies on
Grimes, which addressed a different statute for a state ex post
facto claim.
11
Article 44.29(c) is at issue here; Grimes concerned Article
44.29(b), applicable to non-capital cases. Grimes held that
article did not violate the Ex Post Facto Clause of the Texas
Constitution (although the Texas court relied on Supreme Court
interpretations of the Ex Post Facto Clause in the United States
Constitution and held Article 44.29(b) violated neither). Lewis
contends Article 44.29(c), applicable only to capital cases,
violates the Ex Post Facto Clause of the United States
Constitution.
The language of Articles 44.29(b) and 44.29(c) varies in part.
Article 44.29(b) provides: “If the court of appeals or the Court
of Criminal Appeals awards a new trial to the defendant only on the
basis of an error made in the punishment stage of the trial, the
cause shall stand as it would have stood in case the new trial had
been granted by the court below, except that the court shall
commence the new trial as if a finding of guilt had been returned
and proceed to the punishment stage of the trial”. Article
44.29(c), at issue in this case, provides: “If any court sets
aside or invalidates the sentence of a defendant convicted of an
offense under Section 19.03, Penal Code, and sentenced to death on
the basis of any error affecting punishment only, the court shall
not set the conviction aside but rather shall commence a new
punishment”.
12
Although the Court of Criminal Appeals may choose to interpret
these statutes similarly, it does not follow that it must, or even
will, do so. Consequently, unlike in Youngblood or Fisher, Lewis
has not shown, for the issue he failed to raise in state court,