Opinions of the United
[…] civil liability is reserved for civil judicial proceedings and
that the information contained in a Coast Guard investigation
report should be evaluated and utilized with the understanding
that the focus of the investigation was not on assigning the
responsibilities of the participants inter se.
I am also confident that, if the Secretary had meant
4.07-1(b) to govern the admission of evidence in court, he
would have chosen a far less tortuous way of saying so. The
models available to him, as he is likely to have been aware, are
numerous. See 42 U.S.C. 2240 ("No report by any licensee [of
the NRC] of any incident arising out of or in connection with a
licensed activity made pursuant to any requirement of the
Commission shall be admitted as evidence in any suit or action
for damages growing out of any matter mentioned in such
report."); 49 U.S.C. 1441(e) (repealed Pub. L. No. 103-272,
7(b), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1379) ("No part of any report or
reports of the National Transportation Safety Board relating to
any accident or the investigation thereof, shall be admitted as