United States v. Friedland
[…] Friedland relief under 28 U.S.C.   2241 is plenary. United
States ex rel. Schiano v. Luther, 954 F.2d 910, 912 (3d Cir.
1992). In contrast, we cannot disturb the Parole Commission's
ruling unless it acted arbitrarily or capriciously or abused its
discretion in reaching its result. Bridge v. United States
Parole Comm'n, 981 F.2d 97, 105 (3d Cir. 1992). In exercising a
deferential standard of review we recognize that although
Friedland's parole guideline range was 40 to 52 months, the
parole guidelines do not have the conclusive force of the
sentencing guidelines. Thus, 18 U.S.C.    4206(c) provides that
the Commission may "deny release on parole notwithstanding the
guidelines . . . if it determines there is good cause for so
doing." See Campbell v. United States Parole Comm'n, 704 F.2d
106, 111 (3d Cir. 1983). This rather nonspecific standard
differs materially from the more exacting criteria for departure
from the sentencing ranges established under the sentencing
guidelines.