USA v. Spiers
[…] authoritative guide to the meaning of the applicable Guideline").
Section 5G1.3(c) requires that a defendant's sentence
shall be imposed to run consecutively with an undischarged state
sentence "to the extent necessary to achieve a reasonable
incremental punishment for the instant offense." U.S.S.G.
§ 5G1.3(c) (1994). According to the commentary:
In some circumstances, such incremental
punishment can be achieved by the imposition
of a sentence that is concurrent with the
remainder of the unexpired term of
imprisonment. In such cases, a consecutive
sentence is not required. To the extent
1
18 U.S.C. § 3584(a) provides:
If multiple terms of imprisonment are
imposed on a defendant at the same time, or
if a term of imprisonment is imposed on a
defendant who is already subject to an
undischarged term of imprisonment, the terms
may run concurrently or consecutively . . .
9
practicable, the court should consider a
reasonable incremental penalty to be a
sentence for the instant offense that results
in a combined sentence of imprisonment that
approximates the total punishment that would
have been imposed under § 5G1.2 (Sentencing