Murphy v. Dalton
[…] Additionally, Plaintiff asserts that the third element
of court-martial jurisdiction, "amenability" to trial by court-
martial, cannot be met. Plaintiff argues that jurisdiction over
him for past offenses committed during his prior period of
service was lost after his discharge from the regular component
of the Marines. He asserts that to have continuing jurisdiction
over him for such past offenses requires the application of an
earlier version of 10 U.S.C. § 803(a), which provided continuing
jurisdiction over discharged military personnel when certain
conditions were met.3 Because § 803(a) could not apply,
Plaintiff argues he is not amenable to jurisdiction.
3
Section 803(a) as applied to Plaintiff provided:
Subject to section 843 of this title, no
person charged with having committed, while
in a status in which he was subject to this
chapter, an offense against this chapter,
punishable by confinement for five years or
more and for which the person cannot be tried
8
Defendants do not rely on the applicability § 803(a).
Instead, they argue jurisdiction was never lost over Plaintiff
upon his honorable discharge from the regular component because
his discharge was handled "simultaneously" with his acceptance of
a reserve commission.