Murphy v. Dalton
[…] terminates court-martial jurisdiction over a member of the
military, our task is to consider the statutes and amendments of
§802 and §803 applicable to Murphy to analyze properly his
situation as a present day member of the reserve component. In
finding that Murphy was a member of the military subject to the
UCMJ both at the time the alleged offenses were committed and at
the time he was called to court-martial, we are not disturbing
the jurisprudence of Hirshberg because Hirshberg was not subject
to Article 3(a) offenses. As the 1986 amendment §803(d) states:
A member of the reserve component who is
subject to this chapter is not, by virtue of
the termination of a period of active duty or
inactive-duty training, relieved from
amenability to the jurisdiction of this
28
chapter for an offense against this chapter
committed during such period of active duty
or inactive-duty training.
10 U.S.C. §803(d)
Accordingly, I would affirm the decision of the
district court.