Murphy v. Dalton
[…] U.S.C. §803(b).
25
Uniform Code of Military Justice both at the time the alleged
offenses were committed and at the time of the court-martial.
Thus, Murphy was eligible to be ordered to active duty
status because he did not have a break in service and further
because he falls squarely within exceptions to the delivery of
the discharge certificate rule.
II.
Assuming arguendo that Murphy had a break in service
between his active duty/regular component status and his reserve
officer status, I would still hold that he could be ordered to
active duty for trial by court-martial. Section 802(d)(1)
specifically provides that:
(d)(1) A member of a reserve component who is not on
active duty and who is made the subject of proceedings
under section 815 (article 15) or section 830 (article
30) with respect to an offense against this chapter may
be ordered to active duty involuntarily for the purpose
of --
(A) investigation under section 832 of this title
(article 32);
(B) trial by court-martial; or
(C) nonjudicial punishment under section 815 of
this title (article 15).
(2) A member of a reserve component may not be ordered
to active duty under paragraph (1) except with respect
to an offense committed while the member was --
(A) on active duty; or
(B) on inactive-duty training, but in the case of
members of the Army National Guard of the United
States or the Air National Guard of the United
States only when in Federal service.
* * *
26
The plain language of the statute sets forth clearly that Murphy,
as "a member of a reserve component" may be ordered to active
duty if he committed an offense "while [he] was on active duty."
I cannot find any support in the statute for the