Kalwaytis v. Preferred Meal Systems, Inc.
[…] pertinent in North Star Steel, we did not address the point and
that case does not control the resolution of the issue here.
The statute defines "mass layoff" as a reduction in
force which "results in an employment loss." 29 U.S.C.
§2101(a)(3)(B). "Affected employees" are those "who may
reasonably be expected to experience an employment loss as a
consequence of a proposed . . . mass layoff." 29 U.S.C.
§2101(a)(5). Thus, an employer is liable when it fails to give
notice of a mass layoff that may be expected to cause a work loss
to employees.
Also pertinent to this case is 29 U.S.C. § 2102(c),
which states: "A layoff of more than 6 months which, at its
outset, was announced to be a layoff of 6 months or less shall be
treated as an employment loss . . . " unless the extension is
caused by unforeseeable business circumstances and notice is
given when it becomes reasonably foreseeable that the layoff will
extend beyond six months.1
1
The district court rejected Preferred's assertions that the
layoff extension was not foreseeable.