Kalwaytis v. Preferred Meal Systems, Inc.
[…] Pursuant to
statutory direction, see 29 U.S.C. § 2107, the Secretary of Labor
promulgated regulations governing the content of the notice. The
regulations do not specify the use of a special form, but they do
require that certain information be included in understandable
language. The notice should tell the employees whether the
planned action is to be permanent or temporary; the expected date
when the layoff will begin; when the individual employees will be
separated; when bumping rights exist; and the name and telephone
number of a company official who may be contacted. 20 C.F.R.
§ 639.7(d).
Flexibility in the notice requirement, however, is
recognized by the provision that the notice is to be based on the
best information available to the employer at the time the notice
is served. "It is not the intent of the regulations, that errors
in the information provided in a notice that occur because events
subsequently change or that [ ] minor, inadvertent errors are to
be the basis for finding a violation of WARN." 20 C.F.R.
§639.7(a)(4).
Fairly read, the regulations require a practical and
realistic appraisal of the information given to affected
employees. We therefore examine the correspondence sent to the
10
employees to determine if it provided adequate notification of
the mass layoffs.