Kalwaytis v. Preferred Meal Systems, Inc.
[…] see the point in dispute to be the district court's determination
that the employment relationship ended on June 26, 1992, when the
first letter was sent, and that 60 days pay was due beginning on
that day. Preferred contends that the layoffs beginning in May
and early June were customary and anticipated by the affected
workers. Consequently, the argument goes, when they left for the
summer, the employees had no expectation of working until the
autumn, and calculation of WARN damages should take into account
the customary recall date in late August or early September.
29 U.S.C. § 2102(a) provides:
"An employer shall not order a plant closing
or mass layoff until the end of a 60-day
6
period after the employer serves written
notice of such an order --
. . . to each affected employee . . . and to
the State dislocated worker unit . . . and
[to] the chief elected official of the unit
of local government within which such closing
or layoff is to occur."
An employer failing to notify the governmental units is
subject to a civil penalty. 29 U.S.C. § 2104(a)(3). Preferred
did not file a report with the appropriate governmental units,
but no claims for the civil penalties are presented here.
Moreover, they are severable from those asserted by the