United States v. Alston
[…] 9
As earlier noted, the government conceded following
trial that it had failed to prove that Alston knew it was illegal
to avoid CTR's, and agreed that Alston's convictions for the
substantive offense of structuring and conspiracy to structure
should be vacated. However, the government maintained that
Alston's structuring may nonetheless be punished as the object of
a "Klein conspiracy"0 under the "defraud" clause of 18 U.S.C.
§ 371. The district court agreed and declined to vacate the
charge against Alston for conspiracy to defraud the United States
under § 371.
III.
Section 371, the general federal conspiracy statute,
provides as follows:
If two or more persons conspire either to
commit any offense against the United States,
or to defraud the United States, or any
agency thereof in any matter for any purpose,
and one or more of such persons do any act to
effect the object of the conspiracy each
shall be [subject to criminal penalties].
merely establishes that the defendant had the purpose of causing
a financial institution to not file a required report.
In light of the 1994 amendment to § 5324, we observe that
the instant situation is unlikely to occur again.
0