United States v. Alston
[…] the basis that its analysis of the willfulness element centers on
the use of the term 'willfully' in the antistructuring statute
found at 31 U.S.C. §§ 5322(b) and 5324(a)(3)." Id.0 Because
0
As the majority notes, 31 U.S.C. § 5322 imposed criminal
penalties only for "willful" violations of §§ 5313 or 5324 at all
24
§371 does not contain an analogous willfulness element, the court
did not require proof that Alston knew that his actions were
unlawful.
The district court's analysis is clearly correct. At
the time Alston was charged and convicted, the relevant portion
of § 371 provided as follows:
If two or more persons conspire either to commit any
offense against the United States, or to defraud the
United States, or any agency thereof in any matter for
any purpose, and one or more of such persons do any act
to effect the object of the conspiracy, each shall be
fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than
five years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 371. In United States v. Vazquez, we explained that
this general conspiracy statute
condemns two types of conspiracies: One, to commit
substantive offenses against the United States
specified under other statutes. The other to defraud
the United States. The latter conspiracy is itself the
substantive offense, and a count of an indictment drawn
under it need refer to no other statute than § 371.
319 F.2d at 384 (emphasis added) (citing Glasser v. United
States, 315 U.S. 60, 67 (1942)); see also United States v.
Jackson, 33 F.3d 866, 870 (7th Cir. 1994) (citing United States
v. Caldwell, 989 F.2d 1056, 1059 (9th Cir. 1993); United States
times relevant to this appeal. Prior to its amendment in 1994,
§5322 read as follows:
A person willfully violating this subchapter [31 U.S.C.
§ 5311 et seq.] or a regulation prescribed under this
subchapter (except section 5315 of this title or a
regulation prescribed under section 5315) shall be
fined not more than $250,000, or imprisoned for not
more than five years, or both.
31 U.S.C. § 5322(a).
25
v. Bucey, 876 F.2d 1297, 1312 (7th Cir. 1989), cert. denied, 493
U.S. 1004 (1989); United States v. Rosengarten, 857 F.2d 76, 78
(2d Cir. 1988), cert. denied, 488 U.S. 1011, (1989)); United
States v. Vogt, 910 F.2d 1184, 1200 (3d Cir. 1990), cert. denied,
498 U.S. 1083 (1991).
Section 371 "reaches 'any conspiracy for the purpose of
impairing, obstructing or defeating the lawful function of any
department of Government.'" Dennis v. United States, 384 U.S.
855, 861 (1966) (citations omitted). Klein conspiracies, for
example, may be prosecuted under the "defraud" clause of § 371.
See United States v. Tarnopol, 561 F.2d 466, 474-75 (3d Cir.