United States v. Alston
[…] Alston
and his brother each left a personal check for $500 toward their
respective down payments.
Alston's car became available on September 12, 1988.
Alston made cash remittals to Motor Imports of $5,000 on
September 30, 1988, $2,500 on October 4, 1988, and $1,500 on
October 5, 1988, for a total of $9,000 within that week. A
single $10,000 cash payment would have triggered Motor Imports's
obligation to file an IRS Form 8300 for cash payments over
$10,000.0
0
After factoring in all costs, each vehicle cost approximately
$83,000.
0
Internal Revenue Code section 6050I requires "[a]ny person . . .
who is engaged in a trade or business, and who, in the course of
such trade or business, receives more than $10,000 in cash in 1
transaction (or 2 or more related transactions)" to file a return
identifying the person from whom the cash was received, the
amount of the cash received, and the date and nature of the
transaction. 26 U.S.C. § 6050I(a), (b). Structuring
transactions to evade the reporting requirements of § 6050I is
prohibited. 26 U.S.C. § 6050I(f).