United States v. Alston
[…] conspiracy under 18 U.S.C. § 371: (i) to defraud the United
States and the Treasury and (ii) to structure to avoid the
reporting requirements of 31 U.S.C. § 5313(a),0 in violation of
the anti-structuring provisions of 31 U.S.C. § 5324(a)(3)0 and
0
In 1970, Congress enacted 31 U.S.C. § 5313(a), which provided
that financial institutions such as banks are obligated to file
CTR's for cash transactions in excess of $10,000. See 31 U.S.C.
§ 5313(a) (reporting requirement); 31 C.F.R. § 103.22(a)(1)
($10,000 floor).
0
In 1986, Congress enacted an "antistructuring" provision, 31
U.S.C. § 5324, which provides that no person shall, "for the
purpose of evading the reporting requirements of section 5313(a)
. . . structure . . . any transaction with one or more financial
institutions." 31 U.S.C. § 5324(a)(3).
5
§ 5322.0 Count II charged Alston with the substantive offense
of structuring, that is, evasion of the reporting requirements of
31 U.S.C. § 5313(a), in violation of the anti-structuring
provisions of 31 U.S.C. § 5324(a)(3), § 5322(b); 31 C.F.R.