United States v. Alston
[…] conjunction with, or on behalf of, other persons,
conducts or attempts to conduct one or more
transactions in currency, in any amount, at one or more
financial institutions, on one or more days, in any
manner, for the purpose of evading the reporting
requirements under section 103.22 of this part. "In
any manner" includes, but is not limited to, the
breaking down of a single sum of currency exceeding
$10,000 into smaller sums, including sums at or below
$10,000, or the conduct of a transaction, or series of
currency transactions, including transactions at or
below $10,000.
31 C.F.R. § 103.11(gg).
0
Section 103.22(a)(1) of the C.F.R. provides that "[e]ach
financial institution other than a casino or the Postal Service
shall file a report of each deposit, withdrawal, exchange of
currency or other payment or transfer, by, through, or to such
6
On November 17, 1993, a non-jury trial was held. On
November 18, 1993, Alston was convicted of all counts. The
district court sustained Alston's conviction relying on the Third
Circuit law in effect at that time. Our jurisprudence then
provided that to obtain a structuring conviction, the government
need only prove that the defendant knew of the financial
institution's obligation to report financial transactions of over
$10,000, and that the defendant structured his transactions in
order to avoid triggering such reports. See United States v.
Shirk, 981 F.2d 1382 (3d Cir. 1992), cert. denied, 114 S. Ct. 873
(1994). The district court concluded that Alston knew of the
bank's reporting requirements from his conversations with Drew,
and that he had intentionally structured his transactions to
avoid having CTR's filed with the IRS.
On January 11, 1994, after the trial, but before the
district court ruled on Alston's post-trial motions, the Supreme
Court held that in order to obtain a structuring conviction the
government must prove that the defendant knew that structuring
itself was illegal. United States v. Ratzlaf, -- U.S. --, 114 S.
Ct. 655 (1994).
Alston moved to set aside the verdict and sought the
entry of a judgment of acquittal under Rule 29 of the Federal
financial institution which involves a transaction in currency of
more than $10,000." 31 C.F.R. § 103.22(a)(1).
0
Under 18 U.S.C. § 2(b), a person who causes an act to be done
which if directly performed by himself would be an offense
against the United States, is punishable as if he had committed
the act himself. 18 U.S.C. § 2(b). In this case, Count II of