McLean v. Reno
[…] constitutional exercise of Congress' power to legislate under the
Commerce Clause.
I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
Congress has restricted interstate traffic in lottery
tickets for over a century. See generally United States v. Edge
Broadcasting Co., 113 S. Ct. 2696 (1993); see also Act of July
12, 1876, ch. 186, § 2, 19 Stat. 90; Anti-Lottery Act of 1890,
ch. 908, § 1, 26 Stat. 465. Title 18 U.S.C. § 1301, the current
prohibition on interstate traffic in lottery tickets, was enacted
3
by Congress in 1895. Before amendment by the Interstate Wagering
Amendment, § 1301 provided:
Whoever brings into the United States for the
purpose of disposing of the same, or
knowingly deposits with any express company
or any common carrier for carriage, or
carries in interstate or foreign commerce any
paper, certificate, or instrument purporting
to be or to represent a ticket, chance,
share, or interest in or dependent upon the
event of a lottery, gift enterprise, or
similar scheme, offering prizes dependent in
whole or part upon lot or chance, or any
advertisement of, or list of prizes drawn or
awarded by means of, any such lottery, gift
enterprise, or similar scheme; or knowingly
takes or receives any such paper,
certificate, instrument, advertisement, or
list so brought, deposited or transported,
shall be fined not more than $1,000 or
imprisoned not more than two years, or both.
Act of March 2, 1895, 28 Stat. 963; 18 U.S.C. § 1301 (1988).
Pic-A-State Pa., Inc. is a Pennsylvania corporation
that was engaged in the business of taking orders for, and
purchasing, out-of-state lottery tickets on behalf of customers.