Yohn v. Love
[…] of these essential elements of procedural due process constitute
the violation. The fact that the tape was ultimately admitted
into evidence does not negate the procedural violations which
occurred.
We turn now to the third element of due process -- that
the opportunity to be heard occur before a court of competent
jurisdiction. This requires an examination of the authority of
the Chief Justice's involvement to the extent the material facts
of the telephone conversation are not disputed by the parties.0
The jurisdiction of the Pennsylvania Supreme Court
originates from Article 5, § 2 of the Pennsylvania Constitution
(1968). The general powers of the supreme court are codified at
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 502 (1978). This section states:
The Supreme Court shall have and exercise the
powers vested in it by the Constitution of
prejudicial." But for the intervention of the Chief Justice, the
tape would have been excluded from evidence, and this ruling
would most likely have been upheld on appeal.
0
We gleaned the relevant, undisputed facts from the
notes of testimony recorded at Yohn's criminal trial and from