Yohn v. Love
[…] "interlocutory appeal." Such an appeal is not properly sought
under Rule 123, but should have been made under Rule 1311.
Article IV, Section D of the IOPs specifically prohibits a single
justice from dismissing or otherwise determining an appeal.
We turn now to the Pennsylvania requirements for the
filing of an appeal, which here would be viewed as an
interlocutory appeal. The Commonwealth concedes that it did not
comply with the procedural requirements under Pennsylvania law
for filing an appeal. Interlocutory appeals by permission are
governed by 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 702(b) and Pa.R.A.P., Rule
1311, 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. In order for the Commonwealth to
appeal an interlocutory order under Rule 1311, the trial court
must state that its "order involves a controlling question of law
as to which there is substantial ground for difference of
opinion, and that an immediate appeal from the order may
materially advance the ultimate termination of the matter. . . ."
The trial judge did not issue the required statement in this
case. Therefore, the Commonwealth could not pursue an appeal of
the trial judge's order under Rule 1311.
29
Rule 301 of the Pennsylvania Rules of Appellate
Procedure sets forth the requirements for an appealable order.