In Re: Lloyd Securities, Inc.
[…] 78eee(b)(5)(A) provides that "[a]ny person seeking allowances
shall file with the court an application which complies in form
7
and content with the provisions of" the Code. Section
78eee(b)(5)(C) further states that "the court shall give due
consideration to the nature, extent, and value of the services
rendered[.]" According to appellants, this set of standards is
complete in itself and rests on its own, without any need to
engraft portions of the Bankruptcy Code.1
A.
Although appellants' argument does have some
superficial plausibility, it is difficult to reconcile with the
language of 15 U.S.C. § 78fff(b), which provides, in pertinent
part:
To the extent consistent with the provisions
of this chapter, a liquidation proceeding
shall be conducted in accordance with, and as
though it were being conducted under chapters
1, 3, and 5 and subchapters I & II of chapter
7 of Title 11.
The district court held that if appellants were entitled to
receive compensation under the provisions of the Bankruptcy Code,
they would have to meet the strictures of § 503(b)(3)(D).
1
Appellants rely on In re Busy Beaver Bldg. Ctrs., Inc., 19 F.3d