Hahnemann Univ. Hosp. v. Edgar
[…] Thus, we review on
the merits only the district court's orders of July 10 and July
18 requiring the production for in camera review of the patients'
treatment charts.
B. The Scope of the MHPA Privilege
As we stated above, Hahnemann claims that the MHPA
forbids it from producing the records of the patients who
allegedly raped Shane Edgar to the district court. The Act
"establishes rights and procedures for all involuntary treatment
of mentally ill persons, whether inpatient or outpatient, and for
14
all voluntary inpatient treatment of mentally ill persons." Pa.
Stat. Ann. tit. 50, § 7103. Section 111 of the MHPA provides as
follows:
All documents concerning persons in
treatment shall be kept confidential and,
without the person's written consent, may not
be released or their contents disclosed to
anyone except:
(1) those engaged in providing treatment
for the person;
(2) the county administrator, pursuant
to section 110;
(3) a court in the course of legal
proceedings authorized by this act; and
(4) pursuant to Federal rules, statutes
and regulations governing disclosure of
patient information where treatment is
undertaken in a Federal agency.
In no event, however, shall privileged
communications, whether written or oral, be
disclosed to anyone without such written
consent. This shall not restrict the
collection and analysis of clinical or
statistical data by the department, the
county administrator or the facility so long
as the use and dissemination of such data
does not identify individual patients. . . .
Pa. Stat. Ann. tit. 50, § 7111. The purpose of the MHPA is to
further the policy of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania "to seek
to assure the availability of adequate treatment to persons who
are mentally ill." Id. § 7102. In fact, the Pennsylvania