Hahnemann Univ. Hosp. v. Edgar
[…] The Act therefore is
strictly construed. In re Roy, 620 A.2d 1172, 1173 (Pa. Super.
Ct. 1993), appeal denied, 639 A.2d 30 (Pa. 1994); Commonwealth v.
Moyer, 595 A.2d 1177, 1179 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1991), appeal denied,
604 A.2d 248 (Pa. 1992).
Section 111 of the MHPA does not create a conventional
privilege protecting communications only if they satisfy certain
elements. See In re June 1979 Allegheny County Investigating
Grand Jury, 415 A.2d at 76-77. On the contrary, section 111 is
much broader in scope, covering any document that "concern[s]
persons in treatment." Pa. Stat. Ann. tit. 50, § 7111. The
statute requires that such documents "shall be kept confidential
and, without the person's written consent, may not be released or
their contents disclosed to anyone except" in four listed
situations, all having to do with psychiatric care. Id. That
language indicates that disclosure of treatment records is
forbidden unless one of the statutory exceptions applies.
Indeed, it appears that every Pennsylvania court in