Polselli v. Nationwide Mutl Fire
[…] 7
awarded for time spent litigating the issue of bad faith. We
reach this conclusion for three reasons: (1) the bad faith
cause of action depends on the existence of a predicate
contract cause of action; (2) the bad faith cause of action
enables an insured to enforce an insurer's implicit
contractual duty of good faith; and (3) assessment of
attorney's fees for time spent prosecuting the bad faith
cause of action is necessary to fulfill the "make whole"
purpose of section 8371(3).
Initially, we observe that under the plain language of the
statute, it is reasonably clear that a section 8371 claim may
not be the sole claim of an insured. Section 8371 provides
that "[i]n an action arising under an insurance policy, if the
court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward
the insured, the court may take all of the following actions
. . . ." 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. S 8371. This language implies
that a determination of bad faith is merely an additional
finding to be made in a predicate action arising under an
insurance policy. Absent a predicate action to enforce some
right under an insurance policy, an insured may not sue an