Hawksbill Sea v. FEMA
[…] reader begin to put it all together. In 50 C.F.R.S 217.2 the
reader is informed that the regulations contained in 50
C.F.R., parts 216 through 227,
apply only for fish or wildlife under the jurisdictional
responsibilities of the Secretary of Commerce for the
purpose of carrying out the Endangered Species Act of
1973 (see Part 222, S 222.23(a)). Endangered species of
fish or wildlife other than those covered by these
regulations are under the jurisdiction of the Secretary
of the Interior. For rules and procedures relating to
such species, see 50 C.F.R. Parts 10-17.
50 C.F.R. S 217.2. Section 222.23(a) finally designates some
species as coming under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of
Commerce: "Atlantic Hawksbill sea turtles (Eretmochelys
imbricata)" and "Green sea turtles (Chelonia mydas)
breeding colony populations in Florida and on the Pacific
Coast of Mexico."2 Section 222.23(a) also states that there
exists a division of agency jurisdiction for sea turtles: "The
National Marine Fisheries Service has sole agency
jurisdiction for sea turtles while the turtles are in the water
and the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service has jurisdiction for
sea turtles while the turtles are on land." Id.
In Chapter IV of Title 50, there finally appear certain joint
regulations involving the United States Fish and Wildlife
Service, the National Marine Fisheries Service, and the
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration. With
respect to the scope of the regulations on joint