Getahun v. Ofc Chief Admin
[…] in the light most favorable to the non-moving party, no
genuine issue of material fact remains in dispute and the
moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 247 (1986).
In this petition for review there is no issue of material fact.
Rather, the question is whether on October 27, 1993 under
the applicable statutes and regulations Dr. Getahun was
authorized to be employed in the United States. OCAHO's
conclusion that she was not so authorized is a question of
law subject to plenary review.
Dr. Getahun seeks relief under 8 U.S.C. S 1324b(a)(1) and
S 1324b(a)(6). Section 1324b(a)(1) provides in general terms
that, except as to unauthorized aliens, "[i]t is an unfair
immigration-related employment practice ... to discriminate
against any individual with respect to hiring ... of the
individual for employment or the discharging of the
individual from employment...."
Under S 1324b(a)(6) it is an unfair immigration related
employment practice relating to the hiring of individuals to
request "more or different documents than are required
under [S 1324a(b)] or refusing to honor documents tendered
that on their face appear to be genuine...."