Davis v. Phila Housing Auth
[…] Id. at 630
n.11. In so doing, we again cited the Supreme Court's
statement in Clarke that the zone of interests test "is not
12
meant to be especially demanding." Id. (citing Clarke, 479
U.S. at 399, 107 S. Ct. at 757).
IV.
This takes us to the central question before us: whether
the Davises are asserting claims that arguably fall within
the scope of interests intended to be protected by Congress
when it enacted the Lead Act.9 The most relevant portion of
the Lead Act to the this case is 42 U.S.C. § 4822 --
"Requirements for housing receiving Federal assistance."
Subsection (a)(1) of § 4822 states in pertinent part:
The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development . . .
shall establish procedures to eliminate as far as
practicable the hazards of lead based paint poisoning
with respect to any existing housing which may
present such hazards and which is covered by an
application for mortgage insurance or housing
assistance payments under a program administered by
the Secretary or otherwise receives more than $5,000
in project-based assistance under a Federal Housing
program.
Relying on this statutory language, the district court
concluded that "[b]ecause Plaintiffs are not participants in
the Section 8 housing assistance program, their interests
are not consistent with the purposes implicit in the statute
at issue." Davis, 1996 WL 377189, at *3. The district court,