Davis v. Phila Housing Auth
[…] for families of lower income. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 1437. To
obtain the housing assistance funding, the Housing
Authority enters into an Annual Contributions Contract
with the United States Department of Housing and Urban
Development. 42 U.S.C. § 1437f.
Under the Lead Act and its implementing regulations, all
existing housing which receives housing assistance
payments under a program administered by HUD, or
otherwise receives more than $5,000 in project-based
assistance under a federal housing program, is subject to
lead inspection and abatement procedures. 42 U.S.C.
§ 4822; 24 C.F.R. § 882.109(i); 24 C.F.R. § 35.24. These
procedures are intended "to eliminate as far as practicable
the hazards of lead-based paint poisoning" with respect to
the covered housing. Id. It is clear that the Section 8
program administered by the Housing Authority falls under
the requirements of the Lead Act. It is equally clear that,
under the Lead Act and its implementing regulations, the