Southwestern PA v. E.Pa
[…] 11
from [the court's] failure to consider it)." For these reasons,
we hold that the petitioner may not raise for the first time
in this proceeding its argument that 42 U.S.C.
§7407(d)(3)(D) required the EPA to act on Pennsylvania's
redesignation request within 18 months.
Moreover, even if we were to reach the merits of the
petitioner's argument, we would hold that 42 U.S.C.
§7407(d)(3)(D) did not preclude the EPA from considering
the summer 1995 exceedance data. The language of the
provision that enumerates the redesignation criteria tends
to support this result. Under 42 U.S.C. §7407(d)(3)(E)(i), the
EPA Administrator "may not" promulgate a redesignation of
a nonattainment area unless, among other things, "the
Administrator determines that the area has attained the
national ambient air quality standard." The use of the term
"has attained" instead of "attained" may be interpreted as
suggesting that the attainment must continue until the
date of the redesignation.
In any event, even if we assume for present purposes that
the language of 42 U.S.C. §7407(d)(3)(E) is ambiguous as to