Southwestern PA v. E.Pa
[…] will soon require the EPA to reclassify the Area from
moderate nonattainment status to serious nonattainment
status, thereby subjecting small entities within the Area to
heightened pollution control requirements.
B. We must consider whether we have jurisdiction to
hear the intervenor's RFA argument. The intervenor asserts
that we have jurisdiction over the RFA claim pursuant to
the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of
1996 ("SBREFA"), which amended the RFA to provide, inter
alia, for judicial review of agency action under the RFA. See
Pub. L. No. 104-121, §242, 110 Stat. 857, 865-66 (1996)
(codified as amended at 5 U.S.C. §611) ("For any rule
subject to this chapter, a small entity that is adversely
affected or aggrieved by final agency action is entitled to
judicial review of agency compliance with the requirements
of [the RFA]"). The EPA retorts that the SBREFA
amendments do not provide jurisdiction over the
intervenor's RFA claim, because the EPA published its final
rule before the effective date of the SBREFA amendments.
Thus, in order to determine whether we have jurisdiction