Southwestern PA v. E.Pa
[…] specifying measures that will attain, maintain, and enforce
the NAAQS. See 42 U.S.C. §7410(a). All SIPs must meet the
substantive requirements enumerated at 42 U.S.C.
§7410(a)(2). Once the EPA finds that a SIP complies with
the Act, the EPA will approve the SIP. See 42 U.S.C.
§7410(k). When the EPA has designated an area within a
state as a nonattainment area for a particular pollutant,
that state must modify its SIP to include increasingly strict
pollution controls delineated in the Act, depending on the
area's nonattainment classification. See 42 U.S.C. §7511a.
The Act specifies the procedures through which the EPA
may redesignate an area from nonattainment to attainment.
The process begins when the governor of a state submits a
request for redesignation. See 42 U.S.C. §7407(d)(3)(D).
Then, "[w]ithin 18 months of receipt of a complete State
redesignation submittal, the [EPA] Administrator shall
approve or deny such redesignation." Id. Under 42 U.S.C.
§ 7407(d)(3)(E), the EPA Administrator "may not promulgate
a redesignation of a nonattainment area . . . to attainment
unless" the following five criteria are met:
(i) the Administrator determines that the area has
attained the national ambient air quality standard;