Southwestern PA v. E.Pa
[…] See id. Since the intervenor
has brought to our attention no other portion of the record
relevant to its RFA argument, we conclude that the
intervenor may not raise this argument before this Court
because this argument was never presented to the EPA
during the rulemaking process.
E. We hold in the alternative that the EPA's certification
statement satisfies the requirements of the RFA. The EPA's
statement complies fully with 5 U.S.C. §605(b), which sets
out certain circumstances under which the requirement of
a regulatory flexibility analysis does not apply. Under
§605(b), an agency may avoid preparing a regulatory
flexibility analysis if the agency publishes in the Federal
Register a certification that "the rule will not, if
promulgated, have a significant economic impact on a
substantial number of small entities." 5 U.S.C. §605(b).
Along with this certification, the agency must also publish
a "statement providing the factual basis for such
certification." Id. The intervenor contends that the EPA
violated this provision because the EPA's statement did not
sufficiently explain the agency's reasons for the