Roussos v. Menifee
[…] level Specific Offense Characteristic enhancement for possession

of a firearm during a drug trafficking offense under U.S.

Sentencing Guidelines Manual § 2D1.1.   There is no dispute that

guns were not a factor in his arrest and conviction.     Roussos was

sentenced on December 16, 1993, to 87 months imprisonment with a

four year period of supervised release.

     In his habeas petition, Roussos contends that the BOP has

wrongfully denied him eligibility for a sentence reduction for

his successful completion of a drug treatment program under 18

U.S.C. § 3621(e)(2)(B) of the Violent Crime Control and Law

Enforcement Act of 1994.   The Act provides in pertinent part:

       (2) Incentive for prisoners' successful completion of

                                3
     treatment program. --

                 *   *    *

       (B) Period of custody. -- The period a prisoner
     convicted of a nonviolent offense remains in custody
     after successfully completing a treatment program may
     be reduced by the Bureau of Prisons, but such reduction
     may not be more than one year from the term the
     prisoner must otherwise serve.

18 U.S.C. § 3621(e)(2)(B) (1994).

     The statute does not define “nonviolent offense.”   However,

the relevant BOP regulations define its meaning by referencing

the term “crime of violence” as it is used in the criminal code:

     [a]n inmate who completes a residential drug abuse