Nelson v. Jashurek
[…] Inc. v. Darling-Delaware Co., 998 F.2d 1224, 1230 (3d Cir. 1993),
we will reverse the district court order to the extent that it
granted Jashurek summary judgment. A comparison of the elements
of the state criminal convictions and Nelson's claim against
Jashurek, compels the conclusion that if the proceedings on the
remand are conducted in accordance with the guidelines we set
forth in this opinion, a judgment in Nelson's favor would not
throw the validity of the judgment of conviction in the criminal
case into doubt. Nelson was convicted for resisting arrest in
violation of section 5104 which provides that a person is guilty
of resisting arrest if “with the intent of preventing a public
servant from effecting a lawful arrest [he] creates a substantial
risk of bodily injury to the public servant . . . or employs
5
means justifying or requiring substantial force to overcome the
resistance.” (Emphasis added.).
The district court treated Nelson's inartfully drafted