Nelson v. Jashurek
[…] Inc. v. Darling-Delaware Co., 998 F.2d 1224, 1230 (3d Cir. 1993),

we will reverse the district court order to the extent that it

granted Jashurek summary judgment.    A comparison of the elements

of the state criminal convictions and Nelson's claim against

Jashurek, compels the conclusion that if the proceedings on the

remand are conducted in accordance with the guidelines we set

forth in this opinion, a judgment in Nelson's favor would not

throw the validity of the judgment of conviction in the criminal

case into doubt.    Nelson was convicted for resisting arrest in

violation of section 5104 which provides that a person is guilty

of resisting arrest if “with the intent of preventing a public

servant from effecting a lawful arrest [he] creates a substantial

risk of bodily injury to the public servant . . . or employs


                                 5
means justifying or requiring substantial force to overcome the

resistance.”    (Emphasis added.).

            The district court treated Nelson's inartfully drafted