United States v. Rice
[…] (4) Provide for the orderly separation of enlisted
personnel in a variety of circumstances.
32 C.F.R. Part 41 § 41.3(a). The regulations also provide:
Enlisted members who do not demonstrate potential for further
military service should be separated in order to avoid
the high costs in terms of pay, administrative efforts,
degradation of morale, and substandard mission
performance that are associated with retention of
enlisted members who do not conform to required
standards of discipline and performance despite efforts
at counseling, retraining, or rehabilitation.
4. 10 U.S.C. § 1169 provides: "No regular enlisted member of an
armed force may be discharged before his term of service expires,
except -- (1) as prescribed by the Secretary concerned; (2) by
sentence of a general or special court martial; or (3) as
otherwise provided by law."
10
32 C.F.R. Part 41 § 41.3(b)(3). It is clear the remedial goals
underlying the Department of Defense's administrative discharge
scheme are designed to promote military readiness and efficiency
by separating from service those enlisted persons who, if