E&R Erectors Inc v. Secretary of Labor
[…] regulations and that a citation should be issued for this
violation.
On December 6, 1994, Boyd returned to the construction
site and witnessed a man walking through the area which had been
flagged off for the crane's counterweight swing radius. This man
introduced himself to Boyd as Walter Cantley, and informed Boyd
that he was E & R's superintendent. Cantley was also present at
2. While Boyd videotaped the installation of some columns at the worksite, he did not
videotape the installation of the beams for which the citation was issued.
3. 29 C.F.R. § 1926.105(a) states: "Safety lines shall be provided when workplaces are more
than 25 feet above the ground or water surface, or other surfaces where the use of ladders,
scaffolds, catch platforms, temporary floors, safety lines or safety belts is impractical."
4
the closing conference held that day regarding the violations of
federal safety regulations.
OSHA formally cited E & R on December 22, 1994, for
three violations of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of
1970, 29 U.S.C. § 651 et seq. ("OSH Act") and its accompanying
regulations.