United States v. Cornish
[…] part with the conscious control of her property, and supports a
robbery conviction under § 3701." Id. at 742. Moreover, the
court stated that, "[t]his conduct substantially differs from the
case of the thief who merely takes the property of another with
intent permanently to deprive him thereof, using no force or
threat of force on the victim--like the pick-pocket (Chapter 39
of the Crimes Code)." Id. Unlike the D.C. statute, "stealthy
seizure" is not included in Pennsylvania's robbery statute.
Cornish was convicted of third degree robbery pursuant to 18
Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 3701(a)(1)(v), which requires that in the
course of committing a theft, a person "physically takes or
removes property from the person of another by force however
slight." 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 3701(a)(1)(v) (emphasis
added). Based on a literal reading of the statute, the
interpretation of § 3701 by the Pennsylvania Supreme Court, and
this circuit's decisions in Watkins and Preston, we find that any