United States v. Varlack Ventures Inc
[…] prerogatives and authority as captain of the Venture Pride even though
he was not on board from the vessel during the search on March 28.

3. In United States v. Demanett, 629 F.2d 862 (3d Cir. 1980), we noted
that "the government [made] no contention that any of the defendants
arrested on board the vessel lack standing to claim that the search and
seizure violated the fourth amendment [sic]." Id. at 866. In United States
v. Wright-Barker, 784 F.2d 161 (3d Cir. 1986), the captain consented to
the search of the vessel. See id. at 176.

4. Section 89(a) reads as follows:

       (a) The Coast Guard may make inquiries, examinations, inspections,
       searches, seizures, and arrests upon the high seas and waters over
       which the United States has jurisdiction, for the prevention,
       detection, and suppression of violations of laws of the United
States.

                               5
conduct administrative inspections of the public areas of
vessels without a warrant and without any suspicion of
wrongdoing. Lopez, 761 F.2d at 635; see United States v.
Freeman, 660 F.2d 1030, 1034 (5th Cir. Unit B 1981).5 In