Patel v. Sun Co Inc
[…] to convert the property to direct management by its own
employees or agents. See S 2802(b)(3)(D)(ii). Moreover, the
franchisor must have made either a bona fide offer to sell
the property to the franchisee, or, if applicable, have
provided the franchisee a right of first refusal on an offer
made to a third party. See S 2802(b)(3)(D)(iii).
Second, a franchisor may terminate or decline to renew
a franchise agreement upon the "occurrence of an event
which is relevant to the franchise relationship and as a
result of which . . . nonrenewal of the franchise is
reasonable." S 2802(b)(2)(C). Section 2802(c) expands on the
general statement in S 2802(b)(2)(C) by enumerating a non-
exclusive list of events that qualify as "relevant". Included
9
in this list is "loss of the franchisor's right to grant
possession of the leased marketing premises through
expiration of an underlying lease." S 2802(c)(4). In 1994,
Congress amended this exception by requiring a franchisor
to offer to assign to the franchisee "any option to extend the
underlying lease or option to purchase the marketing
premises that is held by the franchisor" when certain
conditions are satisfied.