Patel v. Sun Co Inc
[…] which concern nonrenewals based upon franchisee
misconduct. Specifically, because (c)(8) and (9)(A) deal with
"failures" by franchisees to do certain things (e.g., pay
money in a timely manner and operate the service station
for ten consecutive days), they therefore necessarily
implicate S 2801(13), which defines the term "failure". See
Lugar, 755 F.2d at 58 n.3. Because the term "failure" under
the PMPA does not include "any failure for a cause beyond
the reasonable control of the franchisee," S 2801(13)(B)
_________________________________________________________________
6. Sections 2802(c)(8) and (9) allow the franchisor to terminate or
nonrenew a franchisee for franchisee misconduct. In the context of
S 2802(c), they read:
As used in subsection (b)(2)(C) of this section, the term "an event
which is relevant to the franchise relationship and as a result of
which termination of the franchise or nonrenewal of the franchise
relationship is reasonable" includes events such as --
* * *
(8) failure by the franchisee to pay to the franchisor in a timely
manner when due all sums to which the franchisor is legally
entitled;
(9) failure by the franchisee to operate the marketing premises for
--
(A) 7 consecutive days, or