United States v. Urban
[…] 3
challenge to a district court's instruction to the jury
regarding the applicable law. United States v. Zehrbach, 47
F.3d 1252, 1260 (3rd Cir.), cert. denied, 514 U.S. 1067
(1995).
The question whether the Government has the burden of
producing evidence and persuading the jury that the
accused possessed the components of an unregistered
destructive device with the intent to use them as a weapon
presents an issue of first impression in this circuit.
We begin our analysis by examining the language used
by Congress in creating the offense of possession of an
unregistered firearm. Section 5861(d) of the National
Firearms Act provides in pertinent part that "[i]t shall be
unlawful for any person . . . to . . . possess afirearm which
is not registered to him in the National Firearms
Registration and Transfer Record." 26 U.S.C. S 5861(d).
Section 5861(d) makes no reference to the intent of the
person in possession of an unregistered firearm.
Section 5845(f) defines the term "firearm" inter alia, as a
"destructive device." A destructive device is defined in
S 5845(f) as follows: