In Re: United Health Care Syst, Inc.
[…] certificates of need, and issued new certificates of need to
a St. Barnabas affiliate as required for the transfer of
United Healthcare's services. Also on February 19, United
Healthcare filed a voluntary Chapter 11 bankruptcy
petition, and provided its approximately 1,300 employees
with 60 days' notice of termination of employment pursuant
to the WARN Act.2 The notice explained that their
_________________________________________________________________
1. Under New Jersey law, health care facilities are required to maintain
certificates of need issued by the Department of Health. N.J.S.A. 26:2H-7
(West 1999) ("No health care facility shall be constructed or expanded,
and no new health care service shall be instituted .. . except upon
application for and receipt of a certificate of need . . . .").
2. As is more fully explained, the WARN Act requires an employer to
provide employees 60 days' notice of a "plant closing" or "mass layoff."
29 U.S.C. S 2102. United Healthcare claims the WARN notice followed