In Re: First Merch. Accept. Corp. v. JC Bradford &
[…] ambiguous does not mean that creditors committee
members may necessarily receive compensation for their
lawyer's fees incurred in relation to their duties as
committee members. However, we would have to find
reason to exclude such compensation elsewhere.
B.
APPELLEES' ARGUMENTS
1. Tension with S 1103(a) of the Bankruptcy Code
Both the Debtor and Trustee find reason to preclude
recovery for the entire category of attorney's fees for
committee members in the sharp conflict such an
interpretation would create with S 1103(a) of the
Bankruptcy Code. Section 1103(a) sets forth the process by
which the committee as a whole may employ professionals.
It provides that the committee, at a scheduled meeting in
which a majority of the members are present and with the
court's approval, may "select and authorize the employment
. . . of one or more attorneys, accountants, or other agents,
to represent or perform services for [the] committee." 11
U.S.C. S 1103(a).
We have previously emphasized the importance of the
requirement of prior court approval for the hiring of
committee counsel. In Matter of Arkansas Co., Inc., 798
F.2d 645, 649 (3d Cir. 1986), we held that a court may
9
authorize employment of counsel nunc pro tunc only under