Copelin v. Spirco Inc
[…] Innovo is incorrect. Generally, independent obligations of a
parent corporation are not discharged by its subsidiary's
bankruptcy absent a general discharge provision. To the
contrary, the general rule of First Fidelity Bank v. McAteer,
985 F.2d 114 (3d Cir. 1993), controls. In McAteer, we said:
While it is true that the bankruptcy court's
confirmation of the amended plan binds the debtor and
all creditors vis-a-vis the debtor, it does not follow that
a discharge in bankruptcy alters the right of the
creditor to collect from third parties. Section 524(e)
specifically limits the effect of a discharge. It provides
that ". . . discharge of a debt of the debtor does not
affect the liability of any other entity on, or the
property of any other entity for, such debt." This
section assures creditors that the discharge of a debtor
will not preclude them from collecting the full amount
of a debt from co-debtors or other liable parties.
Id. at 118 (quoting 11 U.S.C. S 524(e)) (emphasis added).
In sum, the District Court did not err by determining that