Doby v. DeCrescenzo
[…] specifically, nor did he relate the Dobys' repeated claims
that day that Doby was not in danger. After recording
DeCrescenzo's application, Bryant consulted by telephone
with Debbie Neidhardt of the Bucks County Department of
Mental Health and Mental Retardation. During this
conversation, Bryant read the section 7302 application to
Neidhardt and, as required by section 7102 of the MHPA,
inquired whether involuntary emergency treatment was the
least restrictive alternative available.1 After a 14-minute
discussion, Neidhardt authorized the issuance of a section
7302 warrant for Doby's examination.2 Bryant then signed
_________________________________________________________________
1. Section 7102 of the MHPA provides: "Treatment on a voluntary basis
shall be preferred to involuntary treatment; and in every case, the least
restrictions consistent with adequate treatment shall be employed." Pa.
Stat. Ann. tit. 50, S7102.
2. Although the Dobys argued that neither Bryant nor Neidhardt could
have seen the suicide note because it was not part of the hospital's file
10
the warrant on Neidhardt's behalf, and DeCrescenzo
delivered it to the Warrington Township Police Department.