Travelers Indemnity v. DiBartolo
[…] coverage. See Danko v. Erie Ins. Exchange, 630 A.2d 1219,
1222 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1993), aff'd, 649 A.2d 935 (Pa. 1994).
He notes that state public policy disfavors waiver unless the
law is strictly followed. That principle, however, goes to how
easy it is to waive and not to who may waive.
The District Court found that the "linguistic style of the
rejection form, designed for easy comprehension," does not
evidence a legislative intent to prohibit corporations or
other legal entities from executing a waiver.4 DiBartolo II,
1998 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 10060, at *6. We agree. Section
1731(b) specifically provides that "[t]he named insured shall
be informed that he may reject uninsured motorist coverage
by signing the following written rejection form," which
suggests that any named insured may do so. Furthermore,
under the Pennsylvania Statutory Construction Act, 1 Pa.
_________________________________________________________________
3. In addition, S 1731(c.1) provides that "Any rejection form that does
not