Kapral v. USA
[…] there as opposed to Chapter 154 of Title 28 to be
significant. As mentioned above, we believe the analysis of
both the court in Gendron and the district court here is
undermined by the failure of those courts to consider the
wording of Chapter 154 when interpreting S 2255.
Congress enacted a new Chapter 154 of Title 28 as part
of AEDPA. That Chapter sets forth the procedures that
govern S 2254 petitions filed by state prisoners serving
capital sentences in states that meet certain conditions set
20
forth in the statute ("opt-in jurisdictions"). See 28 U.S.C.
S 2261. Section 2263 provides in relevant part:
(a) Any application under this chapter for habeas
corpus relief under section 2254 must be filed in the
appropriate district court not later than 180 days after
final State court affirmance of the conviction and
sentence on direct review or the expiration of the time
for seeking such review.
(b) The time requirements established by subsection
(a) shall be tolled--
(1) from the date that a petition for certiorari is
filed in the Supreme Court until the date of final
disposition of the petition if a State prisonerfiles the
petition to secure review by the Supreme Court of
the affirmance of a capital sentence on direct review
by the court of last resort of the State or otherfinal
State court decision on direct review[.]. . .
28 U.S.C. S 2263(a)-(b)(1).
Significantly, the limitations period in S 2263 runs from
"final State court affirmance of the conviction and sentence
on direct review." Congress's use of "State court" to modify
the well-settled meaning of direct review (which includes