United States v. Gregg
[…] Inc., 489 U.S. at 241. Where the statutory language does
not express Congress's intent unequivocally, a court
traditionally refers to the legislative history and the
atmosphere in which the statute was enacted in an attempt
to determine the congressional purpose. See New Rock, 101
F.3d at 1498. Once the plain meaning of the statute is
determined, it is conclusive "except in rare cases in which
the literal application of a statute will produce a result
demonstrably at odds with the intentions of its drafters." Id.
(quoting Griffin v. Oceanic Contractors, Inc. , 458 U.S. 564,
571 (1982)).
Section 248(a) of FACE, in relevant part, provides:
(a) Prohibited Activities. -- Whoever --
(1) by force or threat of force or by physical
obstruction, intentionally injures, intimidates, or
interferes with or attempts to injure, intimidate, or
interfere with any person because that person is or has
been, or in order to intimidate such person or any
other person or any class of persons from, obtaining or
providing reproductive health services
. . .
shall be subject to the . . . civil remedies provided in
subsection (c)
18 U.S.C. S 248(a)(2000). FACE further prohibits the
intentional damage or destruction of a facility because it
provides reproductive health services. See id . Any person
aggrieved by the foregoing actions may bring a civil action
for relief. See 18 U.S.C. S 248(a)(1)(A) (2000).