United States v. Hammer
[…] wrongful executions is evidenced by the fact that almost all
of the 37 States with the death penalty apparently have
prescribed mandatory, nonwaivable appellate review of at
least the sentence in capital cases." The Supreme Court
decided Whitmore in 1990, yet when Congress enacted
12
section 3595 in 1994 (see Pub. L. 103-322, Title VI,
S 60002(a), 108 Stat. 1967), it did not in terms require
mandatory review of a death sentence although Justice
Marshall's dissent spelled out the state practices.
Amicus seeks to overcome the absence of a requirement
for an appeal in section 3595 by a strained reading of the
section. Section 3595(a) provides initially that"[i]n a case in
which a sentence of death is imposed, the sentence shall be
subject to review by the court of appeals upon appeal by
the defendant. Notice of appeal must be filed within the
time specified for the filing of a notice of appeal." The first
quoted sentence plainly establishes as a prerequisite to the
exercise of appellate jurisdiction that the defendant appeal.
While it is true that the next sentence provides that
"[n]otice of appeal must be filed" within the specified time,