United States v. Hammer
[…] and even the able amicus curiae does not contend
otherwise in his brief. After all, if Congress had intended
that there be a mandatory review of death penalty
proceedings it had no need to provide that this sentence
was "subject to review . . . upon appeal of the defendant."
Instead, it simply could have provided for automatic review,
as do many (but not all) states.
Amicus seeks to overcome the plain import of section
3595 by pointing out that section 3595(b) provides that the
"court of appeals shall review the entire record in the case"
and that section 3595(c)(1) provides that the court of
appeals "shall address all substantive and procedural
issues raised on the appeal of a sentence of death, and
shall consider whether the sentence of death was imposed
under the influence of passion, prejudice, or any other
arbitrary factor and whether the evidence supports the
special finding of the existence of an aggravating factor
required to be considered under [18 U.S.C. S] 3592."
Amicus notes that the Act charges the Court with making
these determinations even if the death-sentenced prisoner
has not raised them. These provisions, however, are not an
independent source of appellate jurisdiction. Clearly, they