Weeks v. Snyder
[…] research, he would have insisted on going to trial.
In this connection, it is important to recall that Govan
had given three inculpatory statements shortly after the
murders, each of which placed the principal responsibility
on Weeks but which also implicated Govan to differing
extents. Weeks contends that under the applicable
Delaware rule of evidence, the prosecutor cannot use the
prior statements of an accomplice as affirmative evidence if
s/he refuses to testify. See 11 Del. C.S 3507.2 As stated by
_________________________________________________________________
2. Section 3507 of the Delaware Code provides:
(a) In a criminal prosecution, the voluntary out-of-court prior
statement of a witness who is present and subject to cross-
examination may be used as affirmative evidence with substantive
independent testimonial value.
25
Weeks, "if Govan had refused to testify and therefore could
not be cross-examined, his out-of-court statements
inculpating Weeks would have been inadmissible against
Weeks." Appellant's Br. at 22-23. The parties agree that
there was no effective way to compel Govan to testify if he