Pension Benefit Guar. Corp. vs. White Consol. Ind.
[…] We will
affirm the District Court's judgment that WCI is liable
under section 1369.
Amount of Liability under Section 1369
WCI raises an additional challenge to the District Court's
ruling on section 1369, contending, somewhat cryptically,
that PBGC failed to establish the amount of underfunding
WCI was liable to pay on the date of the transaction. WCI
argues, therefore, that the District Court used an erroneous
and "non-statutory" measure of liability to gauge WCI's
intent. Brief for Appellant at 51. WCI's argument is based
on the language of section 1369(a), which states that a
person is responsible for "the liability to which such person
would be subject under this subtitle." 29 U.S.C. S 1369(a)
(emphasis added). In addition to challenging this argument
on the merits, and asserting that WCI would be liable
under section 1369 even using WCI's own estimates, PBGC
alleges that WCI waived this argument by failing to raise it