Abdille v. Ashcroft
[…] Ethiopian citizen had firmly resettled in Germany because
she received asylum status and travel documentation from
the German government, and "[i]n addition, she lived in
Germany for six years, during which time she r eceived
government assistance for language schooling,
transportation, rent, and food; held a job; paid taxes; and
rented her own apartment." Id. at 331-32.
We believe, however, that the plain language of the INS's
own definition of firm resettlement counsels against such a
broad, "totality of the alien's circumstances" analytical
framework. Section 208.15 clearly states that a prima facie
case of firm resettlement is established once the evidence
shows that the asylum applicant received "an offer of
permanent resident status, citizenship, or some other type
of permanent resettlement" in a thir d country. 8 C.F.R.
S 208.15 (2000). Although S 208.15 expr essly enumerates
certain non-offer-based elements, such as "the type of
housing made available to the refugee, . . . the types and
extent of employment available to the refugee, and the