Williams v. INS
[…] harsh interpretation of Congressional intent based on ambiguous statutory language.
"Any alien who is convicted of an aggravated felony at any time after admission is
deportable." 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii). The INA defines "a theft offense (including
receipt of stolen property) or burglary offense for which the term of imprisonment [is] at
least one year" as an "aggravated felony." 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(G). Williams argues that
the plain language of the INA does not extend to possession offenses.
Williams was convicted under New York Penal Law § 165.40, which states:
Criminal Possession of stolen property in the fifth degree. A person is
guilty of criminal possession of stolen property in the fifth degree when he
knowingly possesses stolen property, with the intent to benefit himself or a
person other than an owner thereof or to impede the recovery by an owner
thereof. Criminal possession of stolen property in the fifth degree is a class
A misdemeanor.
4
Based on the language in both the state and federal statutes, he concludes that while one
who steals a car or car parts may be guilty of a theft offense in New York, one who
possesses such items is culpable of neither a theft offense nor receiving stolen property.