Scrofani v. Stihl Inc
[…] Ford Motor Co., 234 F.3d 136, 153-54 (3d Cir. 2000).
Finally, plaintiffs argue that the Court erred when it granted summary judgment in
favor of Stihl on the defective design and inadequate warning claims. We exercise
plenary review over a grant of summary judgment. Pacitti v. Macy’s, 193 F.3d 766, 772
(3d Cir. 1999). Under the New Jersey Products Liability Act, a manufacturer or seller
may be held strictly liable for harms caused by a product where (1) the product suffered a
manufacturing defect, (2) the product was defectively designed, or (3) the product
warnings were inadequate. N.J.S.A. 2A:58C-2; Roberts v. Rich Foods, Inc., 139 N.J.
365, 375 (1995). To establish liability, a plaintiff must prove by a "preponderance of the
evidence that the product causing the harm was not reasonably fit, suitable or safe for its
intended purpose." N.J.S.A. 2A:58C-2.
Plaintiffs assert that the fuel cap design of the TS-350 saw was defective, causing
fuel leakage which combusted and seriously burned Mr. Scrofani. To establish a design
defect claim, a plaintiff "must prove either that the product’s risks outweighed its utility