USA v. Gumbs
[…] responds that S 2(b) and S 287 do not require a defendant
to know that he is causing a false claim to be presented to
a federal department.
Section 2(b) makes it a crime for a person to "willfully
cause[ ] an act to be done which if directly performed by
him . . . would be an offense against the United States." In
general, for a defendant to be convicted under S 2(b), the
government must prove two mens rea elements. First, the
defendant must possess the mental state required by the
underlying statute that the defendant caused another to
violate, in this case S 287. Section 287 makes it a crime to
"make[ ] or present[ ] . . . to any department [of the United
States] . . . any claim upon . . . the United States, or any
department or agency thereof, knowing such claim to be
false, fictitious, or fraudulent." We conclude that the mens
rea element of S 287 does not require a defendant who
presents a false claim to the federal government to know
that he is presenting the claim to the federal government.
In addition to requiring a defendant to possess the mens