USA v. Nunez
[…] A “drug trafficking offense” is defined in the Guidelines
commentary as:
an offense under federal, state, or local law that prohibits the
manufacture, import, export, distribution, or dispensing of a
controlled substance (or a counterfeit substance) or the
possession of a controlled substance (or a counterfeit
substance) with intent to manufacture, import, export,
distribute, or dispense.
U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2, comment., n.1(B)(iii). The Guidelines commentary further provides
that conspiracies and attempts to commit such offenses are included in “drug trafficking
offenses.” U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2, comment., n.4.
Nunez concedes that he was deported following his conviction in a New
York state court of violating N.Y. Penal Law § 220.39, which provides as follows:
Criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree: A
person is guilty of criminal sale of a controlled substance in
the third degree where he knowingly and unlawfully sells: 1.
A narcotic. N.Y. Penal Law § 220.39 (1999).
New York’s controlled substance statute defines “sell” as follows:
Controlled substances: definitions: (1) “Sell” means to sell,
exchange, give or dispose of to another, or to offer or agree to
do the same. N.Y. Penal Law § 220.00 (1999).