Youngblood v. DeWeese
[…] house members is “within the sphere of legitimate,
legislative activity.” Tenney, 341 U.S. at 376.
We conclude that they are, as “the sphere of legitimate,
legislative activity” extends to “committee and House
proceedings with respect to . . . matters which the
Constitution places within the jurisdiction of either House.”
Gravel, 408 U.S. at 625. The Pennsylvania General
Assembly has the authority to appropriate funds to be used
by Representatives for district office staffing and
constituent service programs. See Pa. Const. Art. III, § 11
(“The general appropriation bill shall embrace nothing but
appropriations for the executive, legislative and judicial
departments of the Commonwealth, for the public debt and
for public schools. . . .”). By appropriating a lump sum for
all Representatives’ district office-staffing, the General
Assembly has delegated the legislative authority to
determine an individual Representative’s funding to the
House of Representatives’ party leaders. In this sense,