Inductotherm Ind Inc v. USA
[…] no reasonable prospect of recovery. Inductotherm contends
that the promulgation of the Executive Order was a closed
and completed transaction with respect to Furnaces B and
C, and in 1991 and 1992 there was no reasonable prospect
that it would recover the furnaces.
This argument fails. First, other courts have held, as a
matter of law, that a blocking order is not a closed and
completed transaction because it is merely a temporary
restriction on the use of property. See, e.g., Tran qui Than
v. Regan, 658 F.2d 1296, 1301 (9th Cir. 1981) (“The
5. 26 U.S.C. § 165(a) provides that “[t]here shall be allowed as a
deduction any loss sustained during the taxable year and not
compensated for by insurance or otherwise.”
9
blocking of the assets . . . does not affect the interest, right
or title to them which [the taxpayer] may possess. The
blocking action merely suspends indefinitely the right to
transfer those funds.”) (internal citation omitted); Nielsen v.