In Re Pillowtex
[…] MESA as something other than what it purports to be and, therefore,
Pillowtex bears the burden of proof.
7. See U.C.C. § 1-201(37), Official Cmt. (“Lease is defined in Article 2A as
a transfer of the right to possession and use of goods for a term, in
return for consideration. Section 2A-103(1)(j). The definition continues by
stating that the retention or creation of a security interest is not a lease.
Thus, the task of sharpening the line between true leases and security
interests disguised as leases continues to be a function of this section”).
10
Section 1-201(37) of the U.C.C. provides that a security
interest “means an interest in personal property or fixtures
which secures payment or performance of an obligation.”
N.Y. U.C.C. § 1-201(37). After defining the term “security
interest,” section 1-201(37) sets out a test for determining
whether a transaction creates a lease or a security interest.
Section 1-201(37) begins by noting that whether a
transaction creates a lease or a security interest is to be