Reagle v. Elliott
[…] and his business, plaintiff paid the assessed tax that day.
Rather than take an appeal to the New Jersey Tax Court, plaintiff filed suit
in the District Court of New Jersey under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, alleging violation of his
constitutional rights. The District Court dismissed the claims against the Tax Division on
Eleventh Amendment grounds. The district judge also applied the Eleventh Amendment
to dismiss the monetary claims against the individuals in their official capacities.
In disposing of other claims and as additional grounds for dismissal, the
court relied on the Tax Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1341 and principles of federal-state
comity. The Act bars a federal court from “enjoin[ing], suspend[ing] or restrain[ing] the
assessment, levy or collection of any tax under state law” if state law provides “a plain,
speedy and efficient remedy.”
The doctrine of comity in state tax disputes was explained at length in Fair
Assessment in Real Estate Association, Inc. v. McNary, 454 U.S. 100 (1981). As the
2