Andronikov v. Atty Gen USA
[…] 2
withdrawal of the application for asylum was neither informed nor voluntary.
An Immigration Judge’s decision whether or not to invoke sua sponte authority is
committed to his or her unfettered discretion. The nature of such a claim, therefore,
renders it non-reviewable. The regulation providing sua sponte reopening authority states
that an Immigration Judge “may upon his or her own motion at any time, or upon motion
of the Service or the alien, reopen or reconsider any case in which he or she has made a
decision, unless jurisdiction is vested with the Board of Immigration Appeals.” 8 C.F.R. §
3.23 (b)(1). The regulation goes on to state that an Immigration Judge “has discretion to
deny a motion to reopen even if the moving party has established a prima facie case for
relief.” Id. at § 3.23 (b)(3).
Courts do not have jurisdiction to review matters “committed” to the agency’s
discretion, including situations where the governing statute “is drawn so that a court would
have no meaningful standard of review against which to judge the agency’s exercise of
discretion.”