Lundy v. Hochberg
[…] Lundy
brought his unauthorized practice of law claims pursuant to a Pennsylvania statute
criminalizing the unauthorized practice of law by any person who “convey[s] the
impression that he is a practitioner of the law of any jurisdiction” in Pennsylvania. 42 Pa.
C.S.A. § 2524(a). This statute also permits an individual to bring a civil claim against
such an “unauthorized practi[tioner],” but solely for the benefit of prospective injunctive
relief. See § 2524(c).6
Lundy asserts that he is a “person contemplated by the framers of [§ 2524] who
would vindicate the public policy because of his personal injury.” Had Lundy brought
these claims in Pennsylvania’s courts, which are not bound by the constitutional
6
“Injunction.– In addition to criminal prosecution, unauthorized practice of law may be
enjoined in any county court of common pleas having personal jurisdiction over the
defendant. The party obtaining such an injunction may be awarded costs and expenses
incurred, including reasonable attorney fees, against the enjoined party.” 42 Pa. C.S.A. §
2524(c).
8
requirements of Article III, perhaps that would be enough. Nonetheless, having elected to
litigate this claim in the federal courts, Lundy must prove he has presented a sufficiently